List of Court of Québec Judges

Here is the alphabetical list of the judges at present in office to the Court of Québec. This list indicates the law court of every judge (place of residence), as well as its region of coordination. Of a click on the name of the region of coordination, you can consult the page dedicated to this one.

NAME COURTHOUSE COORDINATING REGION
Maria Albanese Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Mireille Allaire Longueuil Montérégie
Pierre Allen Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Celestina Almeida New Carlisle Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Jean-Pierre Archambault
Coordinating Judge
Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Marie Archambault Montréal Montréal
Jean Asselin Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Madeleine Aubé* Sherbrooke Estrie
Nathalie Aubry Sept-Îles Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Pierre-E. Audet
Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Jean-Pierre Authier Longueuil Montérégie
Line Bachand Montréal Montréal
Ann-Mary Beauchemin Longueuil Montérégie
Julie Beauchesne Granby Estrie
Valmont Beaulieu Gatineau Outaouais
Kathy Beaumont Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Daniel Bédard Montréal Montréal
Claudie Bélanger Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Josée Bélanger Montréal Montréal
Marie-Claude Bélanger Rouyn-Noranda Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Pierre Bélisle Longueuil Montérégie
Michel Bellehumeur
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Criminal and Penal Division)
Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Marie-Pierre Bellemare Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Pascale Berardino Granby Estrie
Annick Bergeron Saint-Hyacinthe Montérégie
Jules Berthelot Matane Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Sonia Bérubé Baie-Comeau Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Marc Bisson
Coordinating Judge
Longueuil Montérégie
Sandra Blanchard Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Isabelle Boillat Roberval Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
François Boisjoli
Associate Coordinating Judge
Baie-Comeau Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Élaine Bolduc
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Youth Division)

Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Normand Bonin Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
David Bouchard Shawinigan Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Michel Boudreault Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Hélène Bouillon Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Claude C. Boulanger Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Christian Boulet Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Hélène Bourassa Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Daniel Bourgeois* Montréal Montréal
François Bousquet Montréal Montréal
Patsy Bouthillette Gatineau Outaouais
R. Peter Bradley Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Jean-Paul Braun Montréal Montréal
Alain Breault Montréal Montréal
Annie Breault Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Alain Brillon Montréal Montréal
Carole Brosseau Montréal Montréal
Maryse Brouillette Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Christian Brunelle Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Virgile Buffoni Longueuil Montérégie
David L. Cameron* Montréal Montréal
Hélène Carrier Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Lucille Chabot
Coordinating Judge
Amos Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Nathalie Chalifour Montréal Montréal
Serge Champoux*
President, Conférence des juges de la Cour du Québec
Granby Estrie
Conrad Chapdelaine
Coordinating Judge
Sherbrooke Estrie
Gilles Charpentier Saint-Hyacinthe Montérégie
Patrick Choquette Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Serge Cimon Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Béatrice Clément Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Pierre Cliche Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Antoine Cloutier Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Pierre Coderre* Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Louise Comeau
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Civil Division)
Montréal Montréal
Patricia Compagnone Montréal Montréal
Élizabeth Corte
Montréal Montréal
Suzanne Costom Montréal Montréal
Danielle Côté
Associate Chief Judge
(Criminal and Penal Division)
Sherbrooke Estrie
Richard Côté
Coordinating Judge
Rimouski Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Sylvie Côte Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Fannie Côtes Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Geneviève Cotnam Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Sylvain Coutlée Montréal Montréal
Hubert Couture Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Marie-Julie Croteau Montréal Montréal
Marc-André Dagenais Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Alexandre Dalmau Montréal Montréal
Richard P. Daoust*
Coordinating Judge
Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
René de la Sablonnière
Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Serge Délisle Montréal Montréal
Manlio Del Negro Montréal Montréal
Anouk Desaulniers Gatineau Outaouais
Denise Descôteaux Val-d'Or Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Claire Desgens Sherbrooke Estrie
Linda Despots Montréal Montréal
Marie-Josée Di Lallo Montréal Montréal
Michel Dionne Baie-Comeau Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Taya di Pietro Montréal Montréal
Daniel Dortélus Montréal Montréal
Marie-Chantal Doucet Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Joey Dubois Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Nathalie Duchesneau Montréal Montréal
Dominique Dudemaine Longueuil Montérégie
Éric Dufour Montréal Montréal
Paul Dunnigan Sherbrooke Estrie
Pierre Dupras Montréal Montréal
Monique Dupuis Longueuil Montérégie
Sylvie Durand
Judge in charge of training and development
Montréal Montréal
Jeffrey Edwards Montréal Montréal
Réna Émond Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Hélène Fabi Sherbrooke Estrie
Nathalie Fafard Montréal Montréal
Odette Fafard
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Youth Division)
Montréal Montréal
Jean Faullem* Gatineau Outaouais
Enrico Forlini Montréal Montréal
Lyne Foucault Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Marc-Nicolas Foucault Saint-Hyacinthe Montérégie
Gatien Fournier* Montréal Montréal
Lise Gaboury Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Jean-Jacques Gagné Mont-Laurier Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Lise Gagnon Sherbrooke Estrie
Martin Gagnon Rivière-du-Loup Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Pierre A. Gagnon*
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Civil Division)
Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Maurice Galarneau
Longueuil Montérégie
Louise Gallant Sept-Îles Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Gilles Garneau Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Francine Gendron Longueuil Montérégie
Jean-Pierre Gervais Val-d'Or Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Céline Gervais* Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Mario Gervais Longueuil Montérégie
Dominique Gibbens* Montréal Montréal
Karine Giguère Montréal Montréal
Marie-Claude Gilbert Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
François Godbout* Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Lucie Godin Montréal Montréal
Stéphane Godri Longueuil Montérégie
Chantal Gosselin Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Christine Gosselin Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Line Gosselin Gatineau Outaouais
Brigitte Gouin Montréal Montréal
Geneviève Graton Montréal Montréal
Sophie Gravel Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Julie-Maude Greffe Longueuil Montérégie
Louis Grégoire Montréal Montréal
Mylène Grégoire Montréal Montréal
Charles G. Grenier
Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Marc E. Grimard Rouyn-Noranda Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Paul Grzela Montréal Montréal
Steve Guénard Gatineau Outaouais
Paul Guimond Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Éric Hamel Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Yves Hamel Montréal Montréal
Pierre Hamel Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Martin Hébert
President, Professions Tribunal
 
Montréal Montréal
Mélanie Hébert Montréal Montréal
Jean Hudon Alma Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Scott Hughes*
Senior Associate Chief Judge
Montréal Montréal
Partice Hurtubise Montréal Montréal
Anne-Marie Jacques Longueuil Montérégie
Dominique B. Joly Montréal Montréal
Luc Joly Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Ann-Marie Jones
President, Human Rights Tribunal
Montréal Montréal
Marie-Pierre Jutras Sherbrooke Estrie
Luce Kennedy Rivière-du-Loup Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Silvie Kovacevich Montréal Montréal
Jean La Rue Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Pierre Labbé* Victoriaville Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Pierre E. Labelle Montréal Montréal
Marco LaBrie Longueuil Montérégie
Claude Lachapelle Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Sylvie Lachapelle Montréal Montréal
Jacques Lacoursière Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Jacques Ladouceur Val-d'Or Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Richard Laflamme Gatineau Outaouais
Pauline Reinhardt Laforce Montréal Montréal
Gilles Lafrenière Drummondville Estrie
Claude Lamoureux Montréal Montréal
Anne-Marie Lanctôt Montréal Montréal
François Landry
Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Judith Landry
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Youth Division)
Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Lynne Landry
Gatineau Outaouais
Bruno Langelier Victoriaville Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Gaston Paul Langevin Gatineau Outaouais
Dominique Langis Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Gilbert Lanthier Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Denis Lapierre Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Sophie Lapierre Sherbrooke Estrie
Réal R. Lapointe Gatineau Outaouais
Claude P. Laporte*
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Civil Division)
Longueuil Montérégie
Yanick Laramée Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Gilles Lareau* Montréal Montréal
Dominique Larochelle Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Serge Laurin* Gatineau Outaouais
Marie-Suzanne Lauzon Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Monique Lavallée Sherbrooke Estrie
Sophie Lavergne Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Marie Michelle Lavigne* Montréal Montréal
Daniel Lavoie Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Jean Lebel Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Claude Leblond*
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Special Penal Cases Division)
Montréal Montréal
Bruno Leclerc Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Louise Leduc Longueuil Montérégie
Jean-Louis Lemay
Coordinating Judge
Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Bernard Lemieux Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Renée Lemoine Val-d'Or Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Magali Lepage Longueuil Montérégie
Sylvain Lépine Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Denis Le Reste Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Magali Lewis Montréal Montréal
Flavia K. Longo Montréal Montréal
Pierre Lortie* Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Steve Magnan Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Ginette Maillet Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Robert Marchi Montréal Montréal
Eliana Marengo Montréal Montréal
Richard Marleau Longueuil Montérégie
Salvatore Mascia Montréal Montréal
Georges Massol* Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Nancy McKenna Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Marie-Josée Ménard Drummondville Estrie
Julie Messier Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Sylvain Meunier Gatineau Outaouais
Rosemarie Millar
Coordinating Judge
Gatineau Outaouais
Denis Mondor Montréal Montréal
Claude Montpetit Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Alain Morand Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Nancy Moreau Longueuil Montérégie
Hélène V. Morin
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Criminal and Penal Division)
Montréal Montréal
Lyne Morin Longueuil Montérégie
Lucie Morissette Rimouski Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Jacques A. Nadeau Montréal Montréal
Thierry Nadon Montréal Montréal
Denys Noël Sorel-Tracy Montérégie
Yvan Nolet Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Martine Nolin Montréal Montréal
Karen Ohayon Montréal Montréal
Anne-Marie Otis Montréal Montréal
Manon Ouimet Montréal Montréal
Marc Ouimette Amos Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Dominic Pagé Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Denis Paradis Percé Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Suzanne Paradis Saint-Hyacinthe Montérégie
Yves Paradis Montréal Montréal
Michel Parent Sept-Îles Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Chantale Pelletier Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
André Perreault
Associate Chief Judge
(Responsible for municipal courts)
Montréal Montréal
Daniel Perreault Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Mark Philippe Gatineau Outaouais
Vincenzo Piazza* Montréal Montréal
Catherine Pilon Montréal Montréal
Janick Poirier New Carlisle Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Luc Poirier Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu Montérégie
Hermina Popescu* Rivière-du-Loup Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Thierry Roland Potvin Amos Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Yvan Poulin Montréal Montréal
Marie Pratte Gatineau Outaouais
Robert Proulx
Associate Chief Judge
(Youth Division)
Longueuil Montérégie
Sébastien Proulx Montmagny Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Diane Quenneville* Montréal Montréal
José Rhéaume Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Simon Ricard Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Henri Richard
Associate Chief Judge
(Civil Division)
Montréal Montréal
Carol Richer Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Julie Riendeau Montréal Montréal
Jacques Rioux Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Guylaine Rivest Montréal Montréal
James Rondeau Rimouski Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Lucie Rondeau
Chief judge
Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Sonia Rouleau Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Pierre-L. Rousseau Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Diane Roux Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Jacky Roy Montréal Montréal
Jean Roy Joliette Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Joëlle Roy Montréal Montréal
Johanne Roy Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Mélanie Roy
Associate Coordinating Judge
(Youth Division)
Longueuil Montérégie
Benoit Sabourin Laval Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Emmanuelle Saucier Montréal Montréal
Denis Saulnier
Coordinating Judge
Montréal Montréal
Annie Savard Montréal Montréal
Mark Shamie* Montréal Montréal
Éric Simard Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu Montérégie
Pierre Simard Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
David Simon Montréal Montréal
Chantal Sirois Longueuil Montérégie
Dominique Slater
Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Bernard St-Arnaud Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Montérégie
Carol St-Cyr Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Alexandre St-Onge Montréal Montréal
Andrée St-Pierre Rimouski Bas-Saint-Laurent–Côte-Nord–Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
François Ste-Marie Montréal Montréal
Martin Tétreault Granby Estrie
Patrick Théroux* Sherbrooke Estrie
Doris Thibault Chicoutimi Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
Michèle Toupin Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Christian M. Tremblay* Montréal Montréal
Claude Tremblay Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches
Guylaine Tremblay
Coordinating Judge
Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Jacques Tremblay Québec Québec–Chaudière-Appalaches

Mario Tremblay

Québec Québec - Chaudière-Appalaches
Martine L. Tremblay*
Associate Coordinating Judge responsible for Administrative and Appeal Division
Montréal Montréal
Alain Trudel* Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Jacques Trudel Trois-Rivières Mauricie–Bois-Francs–Centre-du-Québec 
Jean-Sébastien Vaillancourt Longueuil Montérégie

Nathalie Vaillant

Québec Québec - Chaudière-Appalaches
Jimmy Vallée Saint-Jérôme Laval–Laurentides–Lanaudière–Labelle
Erick Vanchestein Sherbrooke Estrie
Julie Veilleux*
Vice-president, Professions Tribunal
Montréal Montréal
Dominique Vézina Montréal Montréal
Peggy Warolin Rouyn-Noranda Abitibi-Témiscamingue–Nord-du-Québec
Lori Renée Weitzman Montréal Montréal
Dominique Wilhelmy Montréal Montréal
Jo Ann Zaor Montréal Montréal
*Judge at the Administrative and Appeal Division

Updated on December 11, 2017

Version française